Co-ordinated by : Kerala Agricultural University & Indian Institute of Information Technology & Management - Kerala




COCONUT


Coconut Oil

The oil is the most important product of the coconut palm. Coconut oil is extracted from well dried copra (below 6% moisture content). Coconut oil is mostly used for cooking purposes, especially in Kerala. Apart from this it is also used as pharmaceutical products, manufacture of confectionary items, for industrial purposes (paints) and in cosmetics (soap, shampoo) because the fatty acid in coconut oil make good creams and detergents. Coconut oil contains fatty acids, which are anti-microbial, and contains sucrose cocoate which is moisturizing. Sucrose cocoate is also added to some pharmaceutical preparations because it can help body to absorb certain drugs.

The oil content of the dried endosperm varies according to variety, season,nutritional status of soil,etc.. Within the nut the highest oil content can be found near the testa. Nearly 60 per cent of the coconut produced in the state is consumed at household level and the rest goes to oil extraction. Again a good percentage of the oil is consumed as the primary cooking oil. It is estimated that around 14-15 percent of the oil produced in the country is used by the soap and toiletry industries.

In industry, coconut oil is used for manufacturing toilet and laundry soap. In its original or modified form, it is used as a vehicle in the paint and varnish industry. Coconut oil is also processed into methyl esters, fatty acids and fatty alcohols. These intermediate products are raw materials for manufacturing detergents, surfactants, emulsifiers, plasticizers and various other organic products which are bio-degradable.

The use of coconut oil around the world in tropical regions is prolific: South and Central America, Africa, the Indian subcontinent, Micro-, Mele- and Poly-nesia and most of Asia. The uses are so respected that they were documented by Ayurvedic medicine in Sanskrit from 1500BC in all areas relating to the mind, body and spirit. After the war, in England coconut oil was sold as "margarine" and in the USA as “coconut butter”.

Coconut processing technology

Coconut oil processing methods or technologies are classified into two major types: the dry and the wet processes. The oil extraction technology which starts with copra as the raw material is termed as the dry process, while the method that uses fresh coconuts as starting material is generally called the wet process.

The dry process Technology

Oil extraction from copra is carried out by methods- Mechanically by pressing or by use of solvents. For copra which ha a high oil content mechanical extraction is efficient and economical. For further oil extraction from oil cake, solvent extraction is more suitable .The most common solvent used is hexane, because of its price, low density, suitable boiling point for recovery and handling and its availability.

Wet process Technology

Traditionally farmers produced oil by gently heating coconut milk. In Indonesia, fresh kernel is grated or fried in a pan for about an hour to recover the oil by staining. Further oil is recovered by pressing residue left after straining. This oil is known a “Klentic oil”. Since the 1920’s several technically feasible wet processes have been developed.

Source

VIRGIN COCONUT OIL

Virgin coconut oil is extracted directly from fresh coconut meat without the use of high heating or chemicals, either minimal heating is used to dry the meat before the oil is extracted by pressing or the un dried meat is pressed first and the mixture of oil and water which is obtained is allowed to separate to produce the virgin oil.

Nutrition

Virgin Coconut Oil can only be achieved by using fresh coconut meat or what is called non-copra. Chemicals and high heating are not used in further refining, since the natural, pure coconut oil is very stable with a shelf life of several years. There are currently two main processes of manufacturing Virgin Coconut Oil:

Fermentation Method (Philippines): The coconut milk expressed from the freshly harvested coconuts is fermented for 24-36 hours. During this time, the water separates from the oil. The oil is then slightly heated for a short time to remove moisture, and filtered. The result is a clear coconut oil that retains the distinct scent and taste of coconuts. This is a traditional method of coconut oil extraction that has been used in the Philippines for hundreds of years. Laboratory tests show that this is a very high quality coconut oil, with the lauric acid content being 50 to 55%. This oil is not mass produced, but made by hand just as it has been done for hundreds of years.

Virgin Coconut Oils retain the fresh scent and taste of coconuts

Philippines coconut authority has adopted the national standard for virgin coconut oil as PNS/BAFPS No. 22:2004 ICS 67.200.10 / Amendment 1.2005.

Link

Chemical properties:

Fatty acid composition of some oils

Source Butyric C4 Caproic C6 Caprylic C8 Capric C10 Lauric C12
Coconut
0.5
8.0
6.4
47.3
Soybean
Maize
Safflower
Groundnut
Butter
3.6
2.2
1.0
2.5
2.9
Herring


Source Myristic C14 Palmatic C16 Stearic Oleic Linoleic C18 Arachidic C20 Erucic C22 Lignoceric C24
Coconut
17.6
8.4
10.5
Soybean
0.1
11.1
88.4
0.3
0.1
Maize
12.3
87.6
0.1
Safflower
0.1
6.5
93.2
0.2
Groundnut
0.1
11.8
81
1.0
Butter
10.8
26.9
43.8
Herring
7.4
20.4
22.4
21.2
24.6

Source: Kintinar, 1987 cited from Ohler, 1999.

Nutritive Value of endosperm of coconut

Nutrient Units Value per 100 grams of edible portion Number of data Points Std. Error
Proximates
Water
g
0.00
1
0
Energy
kcal
862
0
0
Protein
g
0.00
0
0
Total Lipid (fat)
g
100.00
1
0
Ash
g
0.00
1
0
Carbohydrate, by difference
g
0.00
0
0
Fiber, total dietary
g
0.00
0
0
Sugars, total
g
0.00
0
0
Minerals
Calcium, ca
mg
0
1
0
Iron, Fe
mg
0.04
1
0
Magnesium, Mg
mg
0
1
0
Phosphorous, P
mg
0
1
0
Potassium, K
mg
0
1
0
Sodium, Na
mg
0
1
0
Zinc, Zn
mg
0.00
1
0
Copper, Cu
mg
0.000
0
0
Manganese, Mn
mg
0.000
0
0
Selenium, Se
mcg
0.0
0
0
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid
mg
0.0
1
0
Thiamin
mg
0.000
1
0
Riboflavin
mg
0.000
1
0
Niacin
mg
0.000
1
0
Pantothenic Acid
mg
0.000
1
0
Vitamin B-6
mg
0.000
1
0
Folate, total
mcg
0
1
0
Folic acid
mcg
0
0
0
Folate, food
mcg
0
1
0
Folate, DFE
mcg_DFE
0
0
0
Vitamin B-12
mcg
0.00
1
0
Vitamin A, IU
IU
0
0
0
Vitamin A, RAE
mcg_RAE
0
0
0
Retinol
mcg
0
0
0
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)
mg
0.09
1
0
Tocopherol, beta
mg
0.00
1
0
Tocopherol, gamma
mg
0.02
1
0
Tocopherol, delta
mg
0.00
1
0
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)
mcg
0.5
1
0
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated
g
86.500
0
0
4:0:0
g
0.000
0
0
6:0:0
g
0.600
19
0
8:0:0
g
7.500
19
0
10:0
g
6.000
19
0
12:0
g
44.600
19
0
14:0
g
16.800
19
0
16:0
g
8.200
19
0
18:0
g
2.800
19
0

More..

Health benefits of coconut oil

Coconut oil has been used for centuries as a vital source of food for health and general well being in traditional communities of tropical regions. Over many decades coconut oil received bad publicity due to its saturated fat content, but research has shown that notall saturated fats are alike and coconut oil is unique in its structuaral make

Source

  • Does not increase blood cholesterol level.
  • Does not promote platelet stickiness or blood clot formation.
  • Does not contribute to weight problems
  • Reduces risk of atherosclerosis and related illnesses.
  • Reduces risk of cancer and other degenerative conditions.
  • Helps prevent bacterial, viral, and fungal (including yeast) infections.
  • Supports immune system function.
  • Helps control diabetes.
  • Provides an immediate source of energy.
  • Supports healthy metabolic function.
  • Improves digestion and nutrient absorption.
  • Supplies important nutrients necessary for good health.
  • Supplies fewer calories than other fats.
  • Promotes weight loss.
  • Helps prevent osteoporosis.
  • Has a mild delicate flavor.
  • Is highly resistant to spoilage (long shelf life).
  • Is heat resistant (the healthiest for cooking).
  • Helps keep skin soft and smooth.
  • Helps prevent premature aging and wrinkling of the skin.
  • Helps protect against skin cancer and other blemishes.
  • Functions as a protective antioxidant."

Coconut oil as bio fuel

Coconut producing countries in Asia are planning to set up an Asian Bio fuel Council with an aim to promote the use of ‘coconut diesel’ as an additive or enhancer in if not a complete replacement for diesel fuels. The Philippines Thailand, Indonesia and Malaysia have confirmed participation in the council.

Biodiesel ( a methyl or ethyl ester ) is a natural and renewable domestic fuel alternative for diesel engines made from vegetable oils, mostly soy and corn. It contains no petroleum, is nontoxic and biodegradable.

The process of converting coconut oil into bio diesel evolves trans esterification process. In this process coconut oil is allowed to react with an alcohol (methanol) in the presence of a catalyst, sodium hydroxide to produce bio diesel

Biodiesel burns clean, which results in a significant reduction of the types of pollutants that contribute to smog and global warming and emits up to 85% fewer cancer-causing agents. It is the only alternate fuel approved by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), has passed every Heath-Effects Test of the Clean Air Act and meets the requirements of the California Air Resources Board (CARB).

Philippines co operative authority is planning to popularize the use of coco diesel is more environmental friendly than regular diesel. The sulpher content of coco diesel is 0.05% to 0.2% in regular diesel. Studies conducted by Philippines coconut authority has shown that test vehicles run on coco diesel has shown no damage for the vehicle.

It can be used in its pure form or blended with petroleum fuel. The most common mix is 20/80, referred to as “B20” containing 20% biodiesel by volume, and 80% petroleum.

Biodiesel can be used in any diesel engine with few to no modifications. The main effect is super-lubrication which has the benefit of acting like a solvent to clean the engine. If the engine has been previously running on conventional diesel this can result in an initial need to change fuel filters until sludge left by petroleum fuel is purged. This effect is more pronounced when using B100 (100% biodiesel), and may be less so with B20. Precautionary measures should be taken however, by checking the fuel filter after initial hours of running blended or neat fuel (100% biodiesel).

Last updated: 29-04-2008

About Project | Project Partners | Guest Book | Disclaimer | Contact us | Site Map | Portal login
Designed & maintained by IIITM-K, © VUAT 2007, 2008